Eve


Birth name: Memphis Eve Sunny Day Hewson
Date of Birth: July 7, 1991
Birth place: Dublin, Ireland
Parents: Ali Hewson, Bono
Siblings: Jordan Hewson, Elijah Hewson and John Hewson

Memphis Eve Sunny Day Hewson was born on 7th July 1991 in Dublin, Ireland. She is the second daughter of activist Ali Hewson and U2 lead singer Bono (Paul David Hewson).

Eve has an older sister, Jordan, and two younger brothers, Elijah and John. She was educated at St. Andrew’s College in Dublin and New York University. The U2 song “Kite” was inspired by a moment when Bono took a kite up on Killiney Hill with Hewson and her sister.

Her first major role was in the drama film This Must Be the Place (2011) but she is most known for playing Nurse Lucy Elkins in Steven Soderbergh’s TV series The Knick (2014–2015).

Although Hewson’s parents were against her performing, she made her acting debut in 2005 alongside her sister Jordan in the short film Lost and Found. She made her feature-length debut in 2008 in The 27 Club. The same year, Hewson took part in an acting programme at the New York Film Academy.

In 2010, she appeared in the music video and accompanying short film for Irish band The Script‘s song “For the First Time”.

In 2011, Hewson appeared as young punk Mary in Paolo Sorrentino’s This Must Be the Place. She portrayed Yvonne in the 2013 thriller film Blood Ties.

In July 2013, Jack Quaid of The Hunger Games and Hewson asked fans to help them fund a new film called Roadies using crowdsourcing. In September that year, she appeared in the romantic comedy film Enough Said, which was James Gandolfini’s last film.

In November 2013, she was nominated for the Tatler Irish Woman of the Year Award for her work in films.

In October, 2015 she starred as Carol Donovan in Steven Spielberg’s Cold War movie Bridge of Spies. Her character is daughter to the main character of the movie, played by Tom Hanks.

She has recently finished filming Robin Hood: Origins alongside Taron Egerton. She will take over the role of Maid Marian for a 2018 release.

The biography was last updated on July 11, 2017.
Share